Privacy Notice

THIRD SECTOR LEADERS KIRKLEES PRIVACY NOTICE

Please note: this is out standard privacy notice for Third Sector Leaders Kirklees. If you are looking for a privacy notice for a particular project, please use the following links:

INTRODUCTION
Third Sector Leaders Kirklees (TSL) takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. We aim to be clear and open about our data and security practices. When we ask you to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice and in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 which includes the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

OUR CONTACT DETAILS 

Name:                    Third Sector Leaders Kirklees (TSL)

Address:                 12 New Street, Huddersfield, HD1 2AR

Phone Number:   (01484) 519053 
Email:                     comms@tslkirklees.org.uk

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION WE HAVE
We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name and email addresses of members
  • Website user statistics. 

HOW WE GET THE INFORMATION AND WHY WE DO WE HAVE IT
The personal information we process is provided to directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Keep you informed of our events and activities
  • Enable us to evaluate our activities for our own purposes and those of our funders.

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 (including GDPR) the lawful bases we rely on to process this information

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at the above address.
  • We have a legitimate interest.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION
We keep this information for 5 years from the date of consent at which point we will ask you for consent again for continued. Otherwise they will be deleted or destroyed. You can ask us to delete your information at any time unless they are required for any legal reason.

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION
Your information is securely stored. If it is in digital format it will be held in encrypted cloud storage or on a password protected device. If it is in paper format then it will be stored in a lockable filing cabinet in our office.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS
Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances

  • Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances

  • Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

  • Right to data portability

You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please contact us on the address above.

HOW TO COMPLAIN
If you are unhappy with how we have used your data you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at the following address:

ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5 AF

Helpline:     0303 123 1113 

Download a copy of this privacy notice